Search Site
[…] Search Site
Menu

Understanding Child Custody Laws in Virginia

When parents enter into divorce, there are many concerns over which parent will retain custody of the children.  While no two situations are alike, the following information provides a general guideline to educate you on child custody laws in Virginia.

COURT’S INVOLVEMENT:  Virginia’s Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court hears cases deciding child custody, visitation, and child support issues.  By law (Virginia Code § 20-124.2), a judge’s main consideration is that of the best interest of the child.  The law further states that “there shall be no presumption in favor of any form of custody,” which means that neither father nor mother shall have preference or be favored custody rights in advance of the court hearing.

TYPES OF CUSTODY:  There are two types of legal child custody – joint legal custodyBaby and Parent Image and sole legal custody.